W&O' - Wilner & O'Reilly - Immigration Lawyers
Consult Us Now
800-352-7034
Practice Areas
Freedom. One glimpse is all it takes.

Orange County Immigration & Naturalization Law Blog

V nonimmigrant status

A foreign-born person who is living in California may be able to qualify for a V nonimmigrant visa if they are the spouse or child of a permanent resident. The V nonimmigrant category was created in 2000 as part of the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act. People who qualify for a V visa will be allowed to live and work in the United States while they are waiting to secure their immigration status.

A person who would like to apply for a V visa must have been waiting for a green card for at least three years. The person's permanent resident spouse or parent must have submitted Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, on their behalf prior to Dec. 21, 2000 or on that day. If a visa number has not yet become available for the person since Form I-130 or Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, was filed, they might be able to obtain a V visa in the meantime.

Citizens of neighboring countries may qualify for a TN visa

People who wish to enter California or anywhere else in the United States in order to engage in certain types of professional work may qualify for a TN nonimmigrant visa. To qualify, individuals must be citizens of either Canada or Mexico and have a prearranged employment opportunity available to them in the U.S. Some of the types of professionals who may qualify for a TN visa include teachers, scientists, pharmacists, engineers, accountants and lawyers.

The TN nonimmigrant classification is part of the economic and trade deals that were set up under the North American Free Trade Agreement that was enacted during the Clinton administration. TN visas allow citizens from Canada and Mexico to enter the U.S. in order to engage in professional work on a temporary basis. People with TN nonimmigrant status may remain in the U.S. for an initial period of up to three years and then seek further extensions of stay.

How to bring temporary workers into the US with an H-2B visa

Orange residents who are looking to hire temporary workers from outside the country may be interested in more information about the process. Bringing a foreign worker into the U.S. comes with multiple requirements that must be fulfilled in order for the visa to be granted.

In order for an employer to bring workers into the country for non-agricultural work on a temporary basis, they must submit a petition with USCIS on behalf of that worker for an H-2B visa. The government has produced a list of valid countries from which workers can come. There are some additional requirements that must be met before this temporary employment visa can be granted. First, the employer must prove that there aren't enough qualified or available workers in the U.S. to do that particular temporary job. Next, they must show that hiring this foreign worker will not impact other Americans' wages or working conditions. Lastly, the employer must show that the work is indeed temporary in nature.

Prosecutorial discretion in your immigration proceedings

During removal proceedings, immigration officials in California and around the country have the option of exercising prosecutorial discretion, which is the authority that Department of Homeland Security officials have to choose to stop removal proceedings. Immigration officials may use this power to close existing removal proceedings or decline to initiate new removal proceedings.

At our law firm, our attorneys help those who have been targeted for deportation to benefit from prosecutorial discretion. If you are facing a removal order, we may be able to help you seek relief by representing your interests during court proceedings. Since 2003, we have been helping clients to secure deportation waivers, have removal orders canceled and obtain asylum status.

Committing a felony may endanger immigration status

California residents may be interested in learning more about factors that can affect immigration status. The commission of certain crimes by foreign nationals may jeopardize their immigration status and, in some instances, lead to their deportation from the United States. As a general rule, immigration status can be changed if a non-citizen is convicted of a felony. Further, if a non-citizen is convicted of an "aggravated felony" or a crime involving "moral turpitude," the government may deport the non-citizen without an opportunity to dispute the deportation. The non-citizen may also be barred from entering the U.S. at any point in the future.

The terms aggravated felony and moral turpitude are specifically defined by U.S. immigration law. In some instances, crimes that qualify for one of these special categories of crimes do not even qualify as misdemeanors if committed by a citizen of the U.S. If a foreign national is convicted of a crime that the government later adds to the list of specified crimes, that individual's immigration status can be revised or revoked even though such crime was not actionable at the time the individual was convicted.

7,000 immigrant minors to be deported without court hearing

Some people in California might have heard that more than 7,000 immigrant minors are being deported even though they have not appeared in court. The minors crossed the border from Central American countries in 2013 without documentation.

Most of the kids are from El Salvador, Guatemala and Honduras, and they left their homes to escape murder and gang violence. Now they face being sent back into those situations because they did not show up for their removal hearings.

Obama looking to change work visa rules for spouses

Orange residents who are interested in employment immigration issues may want more information about an important change that may be coming to U.S. immigration rules. This change, currently on appeal, may help spouses of immigrants find employment in the U.S.

About 85,000 skilled workers get an H-1B visa every year. These visas allow an immigrant to work in the U.S. when their domestic employer can show that there are no other qualified applicants already in the country. The H-1B visa also allows a path to permanent residency. On the other hand, the employee's spouse is allowed into the country on an H-4 visa. This does not give the spouse a social security number, which means that he or she is not legally permitted to work in the U.S. This can cause financial issues for some families who require two incomes to make ends meet.

Employment immigration in California

Immigration law provides a type of visa specifically geared to people who intend to come to the United States in order to work for a specific employer. Temporary work visas allow them to work in the United States for a limited period of time. There are different categories, some which may be sought by the prospective employee and some that may be sought by the prospective employer.

Many of the temporary work visas apply to specific occupations, primarily those that experience shortages. For example, the H1-A visa is a type of visa allowing registered nurses to work in the U.S. in response to a shortage of available nurses in the country. H1-B visas are allowed for specialty professions requiring a high degree of skill and knowledge. The baseline education must be a bachelor's degree at a minimum, and the position being sought must also require it as well. H-2 visas are reserved for fields in which there is a shortage of U.S. workers, including agriculture and other industries.

Scams aimed at immigrants

Individuals in California who are seeking to immigrate to the United States must exercise caution and try to avoid scams offering to smooth the path to immigration or provide services meant only to steal money from the unwary. Advice on immigration is only appropriate from an attorney or someone who is qualified to assist an immigrant in the process and authorized by the immigration appeals board.

Those seeking to immigrate or who hope to apply for a change of status may be aware of some scams being perpetrated with a false offer of assistance. One scam involves false postings or emails claiming that an individual may have obtained immigration through a lottery. While the U.S. State Department does operate an annual lottery, it carries strict requirements and applicants must apply themselves. In some cases, local businesses operate a storefront and may promise a guarantee to procure an individual's green card, visa or work document. While these businesses might actually fill out an application for immigration, it usually costs more than if the individual went through normal channels, and no guarantee exists.

Family-based immigration in California

In many cases, a U.S. citizen or a family member of one have goals to rejoin their relative through immigration. if you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen or are the parent or child of one, you are probably wondering how to go about getting your green card so you can also live and work in the United States along with your loved one.

U.S. immigration law provides a way for you to bring your family back together through its family-based immigration visa program. Whether you need to apply at a consulate abroad or need to submit petitions in California, it is possible to do so through the I-130 visa program.

W&O' - Wilner & O'Reilly - Immigration Lawyers

Office Locations:

Wilner & O'Reilly, APLC
333 City Boulevard West, Ste. 1918
Orange, CA 92868

Phone: 714-919-8880
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>

Riverside Office
3403 Tenth Street, Ste. 742
Riverside, CA 92501

Phone: 951-787-0010
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>

Salt Lake City Office
343 South 400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84111

Phone: 801-594-9999
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>

Sacramento Office
2730 Gateway Oaks Dr, Ste. 200
Sacramento, CA 95833

Phone: 916-643-4657
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>

Utah County Office
1145 South 800 East
Orem, UT 84097

Phone: 801-594-9999
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>

San Francisco Office
1001 Bayhill Drive, Ste. 200
San Bruno, CA 94066

Phone: 650-243-0475
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>

San Diego Office
4445 Eastgate Mall, Ste. 200
San Diego, CA 92121

Phone: 858-939-0421
Toll Free: 800-352-7034
map and directions >>