Wilner & O'Reilly, APLC
One Practice. One Focus. One Passion: Immigration Law.

Orange County Immigration & Naturalization Law Blog

6 Most Important Things to File For Adjustment of Status inside the United States

To file for adjustment of status from a non-immigrant visa classification to legal permanent resident, there are several pre-requisites. Top Orange County Immigration law firm, Wilner & O'Reilly describe here the conditions you need to meet to file for adjustment of status from inside the United States of America. • You must be physically in the United States if you want to apply for legal permanent residence in the US. In case you are outside the US, you must get an immigrant visa at a United States Consular post in that country.

4 Great Advantages of Hiring Utah Immigration Lawyers

An immigration lawyer can help you with plenty of things. Immigration lawyers are hired to deal with almost everything related to the immigration process. For instance, if we talk about a deportation cases, they are the ones who assist people who have been told to leave the United States. In easy words, we can say by hiring Utah immigration lawyers, you not only get to know about immigration rules and regulations, but you also get proper assistance to fill out the essential paperwork. And in this way they help you with any immigration law related cases. Wilner & O'Reilly, the top Utah immigration law firm, are experts in visas, green cards, asylum, deportation and other areas of immigration law. Here they show you the advantages of hiring an immigration lawyer in Utah.

3 Reasons Why You Need an Immigration Attorney!

Do you have any idea how complex the process of immigration is and various deadlines if you do not have an immigration lawyer. The immigration law has changed over time, and for most of the people it is quite difficult to understand what is essential and when. If you have an experienced attorney with you, then this problem is sorted.

Criminal acts that can lead to deportation

Green card holders living in California are sometimes worried that even minor brushes with the law could lead to their deportation. While some forms of criminal activity can lead to a person being deported, small offenses will rarely have such serious consequences. However, the law in this area is subject to interpretation.

Permanent residents of the United States may face deportation if they are convicted of a crime involving moral turpitude within five years of being issued their green card. Such crimes range from sexual offenses such as rape and prostitution to violent acts like serious aggravated assault and murder. Perjury, larceny and counterfeiting are also considered crimes of moral turpitude. Minor infractions such as public drunkenness, gambling and disorderly conduct will rarely be considered crimes of moral turpitude and are unlikely to result in a permanent resident's deportation.

Congress considers changes to the EB-5 visa program

California residents may have read recent media reports about the controversial EB-5 visa program that grants permanent legal residence in the United States to foreign nationals who invest $500,000 or more into an enterprise that creates jobs for Americans. The program has been particularly popular among wealthy Chinese citizens, but it has come under fire from critics who say that it amounts to selling green cards to the wealthy. The criticism of the program has crossed party lines, and Congress is considering a number of changes designed to reduce the likelihood of fraud and ensure that the jobs created are in areas of high unemployment.

One of the legislative proposals being considered would see the required investment for an EB-5 visa increased to between $800,000 and $1.2 million while another would require greater transparency regarding how the money is to be spent. Investors may also be questioned more thoroughly about how they earned the money.

Mixed results on California drug bills for immigrants

According to reports, California Gov. Jerry Brown recently signed one new bill that provides some protection for immigrants charged with drug offenses, while he vetoed another. The result is that immigrants will enjoy more protections, but they will still face the possibility of their offenses triggering deportation and removal proceedings.

Under federal law, a conviction for a drug offense can trigger deportation proceedings, even for immigrants who hold green cards. The main problem in California is that immigrants thus face greater potential penalties if they choose to enter the state's drug diversion program. The drug diversion program requires a guilty plea for people to participate in it. That guilty plea is later withdrawn and the case is dismissed if the participant successfully completes the program.

Sudden immigration policy change affects tech workers

Two representatives from California have criticized a recent decision by the State Department to change an immigration policy. The sudden and unexplained policy revision left an estimated 20,000 to 30,000 immigrants unable to apply for green cards as they had expected. According to U.S. Reps. Mike Honda and Zoe Lofgren, the revision has undermined predictability and stability in the immigration system.

A majority of the immigrants who were affected by the policy change are originally from China and India. Many of these immigrants work in the medical and tech fields and hold advanced degrees. On Sept. 9, a bulletin issued by the State Department stated that the affected immigrants would be able to apply for permanent residency on Oct. 1. Then on Sept. 25, a revised bulletin was issued that informed the immigrants they would not be able to apply but gave no information about when they could apply in the future.

DOL awards H-1B workers back pay from U.S. employer, owner

Two H-1B employees with H-1B visas have been awarded more than $291,000 in back pay, application fees and interest after their employer failed to allow them to work and to pay them. This ruling is a clear reminder to California employers and employees alike that immigrant workers with H-1B visas must be employed and receive payment.

According to the case which went to the U.S. Department of Labor, a company sponsored the two workers for H-1B visas but did not employ or pay them after they made themselves available for work. After the judge determined that the workers were benched, the company and its owner were ordered to pay the workers' wages for as long as their work visas are valid. In addition, the company and its owner must repay the immigration application fees that each worker provided as well as pre- and post-judgment interest.

High costs and language tests can be barriers to citizenship

California is a popular destination for Mexican immigrants who have received a green card and are able to legally live and work in the United States. Studies have found that the overwhelming majority of these immigrants hope to go on to become naturalized American citizens, but many of them never actually go on to take this step. Government data reveals that approximately 8.8 million green card holders have not applied for naturalization, and this is often blamed on the barriers that have been placed in their way.

The high costs associated with the naturalization process are often cited as the main factor preventing permanent residents from applying for naturalization. The cost of submitting a naturalization application is currently $680, and this is often beyond the means of immigrant families struggling to pay their bills. There is also no family payment cap in place, which means that each member of a family hoping for naturalization must pay the fee. These fees are also nonrefundable should the application be denied.

Identifying foreign workers that are eligible for U.S. visas

Employers in California that are interested in hiring non-U.S. citizens for job positions in the United States will have to consider each candidate's visa eligibility. Identifying candidates who are more likely to be approved for work visas can save a company's human resources department a lot of time and expense.

The first thing that should be considered before hiring a foreign-born job candidate is the person's criminal history and previous U.S. immigration history. Any criminal history at all could delay visa processing, and criminal convictions could make a person permanently inadmissible to the U.S. If a job candidate has a record of U.S. visa denials and refusals of entry, a new visa application is likely to be heavily scrutinized. People who did not leave the U.S. once a previous visa had expired could be barred from reentering the country for up to 10 years.

Lawyers Your Can Trust

Our Office Locations

Orange Office
333 City Boulevard West, Ste. 1918
Orange, CA 92868

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 714-919-8880
Map & Directions

Riverside Office
3403 Tenth Street, Ste. 742
Riverside, CA 92501

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 951-787-0010
Map & Directions

Sacramento Office
2730 Gateway Oaks Dr. Ste. 110
Sacramento, CA 95833

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 916-643-4657
Map & Directions

Salt Lake City Office
675 E 2100 S, Suite 300
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 801-594-9999
Map & Directions

Orem Office
1145 South 800 East
Orem, UT 84097

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 801-594-9999
Map & Directions

San Bruno Office
1001 Bayhill Drive, Ste. 200
San Bruno, CA 94066

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 650-243-0475
Map & Directions

San Diego Office
4445 Eastgate Mall
Suite 200
San Diego, CA 92121

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 858-939-0421
Map & Directions