Wilner & O'Reilly, APLC
One Practice. One Focus. One Passion: Immigration Law.

Family Immigration Archives

6 Most Important Things to File For Adjustment of Status inside the United States

To file for adjustment of status from a non-immigrant visa classification to legal permanent resident, there are several pre-requisites. Top Orange County Immigration law firm, Wilner & O'Reilly describe here the conditions you need to meet to file for adjustment of status from inside the United States of America. • You must be physically in the United States if you want to apply for legal permanent residence in the US. In case you are outside the US, you must get an immigrant visa at a United States Consular post in that country.

3 Reasons Why You Need an Immigration Attorney!

Do you have any idea how complex the process of immigration is and various deadlines if you do not have an immigration lawyer. The immigration law has changed over time, and for most of the people it is quite difficult to understand what is essential and when. If you have an experienced attorney with you, then this problem is sorted.

Furor over anchor babies at odds with immigration laws

Most California residents are likely aware that immigration has become a contentious issue in the run-up to the 2016 presidential election, and some candidates have called for changes in the law to prevent citizenship being granted automatically to the children of undocumented immigrants born in the United States. The political debate on this issue may foster a belief that having what the media refers to as an anchor baby is a way for immigrants to achieve legal residence in America quickly and easily, but immigration laws give few advantages to the parents of these children.

Domestic partnerships not recognized by immigration law

California residents may not be aware that if they are not married to a foreign national, they cannot use their domestic partnership status as a path to permanent residence for the person. This is true even if the domestic partnership is registered with the state.

Changes to immigration law regarding family detention

California residents may be interested to learn that on May 13, U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement announced it will be changing one of its policies regarding detention of immigrant families who are crossing the border illegally. It will no longer consider deterrence when making its decision about detention.

V nonimmigrant status

A foreign-born person who is living in California may be able to qualify for a V nonimmigrant visa if they are the spouse or child of a permanent resident. The V nonimmigrant category was created in 2000 as part of the Legal Immigration Family Equity Act. People who qualify for a V visa will be allowed to live and work in the United States while they are waiting to secure their immigration status.

7,000 immigrant minors to be deported without court hearing

Some people in California might have heard that more than 7,000 immigrant minors are being deported even though they have not appeared in court. The minors crossed the border from Central American countries in 2013 without documentation.

Family-based immigration in California

In many cases, a U.S. citizen or a family member of one have goals to rejoin their relative through immigration. if you are the spouse of a U.S. citizen or are the parent or child of one, you are probably wondering how to go about getting your green card so you can also live and work in the United States along with your loved one.

Court delays stall California immigration cases

An estimated 415,000 people awaiting decisions on whether or not they can lawfully remain in the country may have to wait until November of 2019 to see a judge in the wake of a flood of hearing cancellations. The problem began in 2014 when the US Department of Justice gave priority hearing status to specific types of Central American immigrants. Previously scheduled hearings in California and elsewhere were cancelled with little notice and rescheduled for November 29, 2019.

The requirements for family immigration visas

When people move from their home country to the United States, their families are not always able to stay together. However, once immigrants earn citizenship or lawful permanent resident status, they may sponsor relatives in obtaining family immigrant visas. The requirements for these visas are governed by U.S. immigration laws and are enforced in every state, including California.

Lawyers Your Can Trust

Our Office Locations

Orange Office
333 City Boulevard West
Ste. 1918
Orange, CA 92868

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 714-919-8880
Orange Law Office Map

Sacramento Office
2730 Gateway Oaks Dr.
Ste. 110
Sacramento, CA 95833

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 916-643-4657
Sacramento Law Office Map

Riverside Office
3403 Tenth Street
Ste. 742
Riverside, CA 92501

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 951-787-0010
Riverside Law Office Map

Salt Lake City Office
675 E 2100 S, Suite 300
Salt Lake City, UT 84106

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 801-594-9999
Map & Directions

Orem Office
1145 South 800 East
Orem, UT 84097

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 801-594-9999
Map & Directions

San Bruno Office
1001 Bayhill Drive, Ste. 200
San Bruno, CA 94066

Toll Free: 800-352-7034
Phone: 650-243-0475
Map & Directions

Boise Office
950 W Bannock Street
Ste 1100
Boise, ID 83702

Phone: 208-391-2020
Fax: 208-485-7969
Map & Directions